Romence Gardens

(1)

Calathea orbifolia

$13.99
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Common Name:
Prayer Plant
Plant Type:
Indoor Houseplant
  • Safe For Pets
  • Low Light Tolerant 

With its uniquely large and round foliage, Calathea orbifolia is a beautiful addition to any home. It is best to put this plant in medium to bright indirect light. Be sure to avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the foliage. They thrive in humid environments, so placing them on a pebble tray filled with water is a good way to add humidity. Allow the first couple of inches of soil to dry out in between waterings. Do not allow the plant to sit wet, as this can kill the plant. Fertilizing monthly with a half-strength houseplant fertilizer is optimal. 

Botanical Name: Calathea orbifolia
Toxicity: Not Toxic
Light Requirements: Medium to Bright Indirect Light 

Decorative Pot Not Included

Review (1)

  • Beautiful Calathea orbifolia
    5

    Posted by Rachel Anderson on Oct 27th 2021

    Absolutely beautiful..so healthy…I am amazed by Romence Gardens. They have fast shipping amazing packaging and absolutely beautiful and healthy plants..I would give 100 stars if I could.